Logo

Privacy

Ambasco, located at Crommelinbaan 50, 2142 EX Cruquius, is responsible for the processing of personal data as reflected in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
Ambasco
Crommelinbaan 50
2142 EX Cruquius
+31 23 202 5384

Frank Huitenga is the Data Protection Officer of Ambasco He/she can be reached at the contact information on this website

Personal data we process
Ambasco processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide these data to us yourself.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process
when you contact us through a form or through our newsletter:
- First and last name
- E-mail address
- Telephone number
- Information about your activities on our website
- Internet browser and device type

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data on website visitors who are under 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is older than 16. Therefore, we encourage parents to be involved in their children's online activities in order to avoid collecting information about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without such consent, please contact us at bereikons@ambasco.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Ambasco processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- To send our newsletter and/or advertising flyer
- To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to carry out our services
- To inform you about changes to our services and products
- Ambasco analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website.

How long we keep personal data
Ambasco does not retain your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to fulfill the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

Personal data > as long as you are our customer.
Email address and personal data newsletter: until you unsubscribe from our newsletter

Sharing personal data with third parties
Ambasco only provides third parties and only when necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Ambasco uses only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not invade your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. They also allow us to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by configuring your Internet browser to stop storing cookies. In addition, you can also delete any information previously stored via your browser settings.

View, correct or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by Ambasco and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send the personal data we have on you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or a request to withdraw your consent or object to the processing of your personal data via our contact form on the website

To make sure that the request for inspection is made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip of numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks.

Ambasco would also like to inform you that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national regulator, the Authority for Personal Data. You can do so via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data
Ambasco takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact us .